Solarseal Canada home | français | site map | extremewindows
About Solarseal CanadaQuality ServiceContact Solarseal Canada

Our Website Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to www.solarsealcanada.com, (“our Website”). At Extreme Windows and Entrance Systems Inc. we recognize the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. Solarseal Canada also recognizes the important principles for the protection of personal information in respect of commercial activity, as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).


This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we use and collect from our Website, how we protect it and how that information is used. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy so that you will understand both our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can participate in that commitment.


What Constitutes Personal Information?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


How Information is Collected About You
The only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact Solarseal Canada by sending us an e-mail message.


How Your Information is Used
Solarseal Canada collects and uses your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other information that you submit through our Website to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with updates and information that we think may be of interest to you. Solarseal Canada may also use your personal information to administer, maintain, and improve your experience on our Website. We do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties except as required or permitted by law. By providing Solarseal Canada with any personal information through this Website, you consent to the collection and use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How Other Information is Collected Through our Website
Our Website host provider automatically records certain technical information related to your visit to our Website such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited our Website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting our Website. While this information is anonymous and ought not identify you personally, depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider, it is possible that you may be identified. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices. In any event, we use this information to find out how many people visit our Website and which sections of the sites are visited the most frequently. This helps us to know what type of information is most useful to users so that we can improve our Website to make it easier to access information. We record this statistical information on the use of our Website, but no information about you in particular will be kept or used.


Security
Your personal information is treated as confidential by Solarseal Canada. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through our Website secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the Internet is fully secure. Consequently, Solarseal Canada cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.


Links
Our Website contains links to other websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. Solarseal Canada does not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. Please review the privacy policies of all linked websites and make an informed decision as to whether or not you should provide any personal information to the website operators.


Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, would like to make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to your personal information, wish to file a complaint, or to obtain a copy of our commercial Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:


Dave Day
80 Loftus Street
Moncton Industrial Park
Moncton, New Brunswick
E1C 2N2

Tel.: (506) 384-DOOR (3667)
Fax:(506) 854-5905

Toll Free.: 1 -888-884-DOOR ( 3667 )




Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated and altered at anytime, and should be accessed regularly to ensure that you are aware of changes.